Mobile broadband

Print Friendly

  • Africell data bundles effective October 2015

    Bundles Duration Prices (UG Shs)
    10MB 1 day290
    20MB1 day450
    50MB 7 days1750
    80MB 7 days2500
    200MB 7 days5500
    25MB1 month1450
    100MB 1 month4400
    125MB 1 month4900
    250MB 1 month9750
    350MB 1 month13500
    500MB 1 month19500
    1GB 1 month34500
    1.5BG 1 month44500
    2GB 1 month49850
    3GB 1 month59500
    3.5GB 1 month75000
    5GB 1 month89000
    10GB 1 month124850
    30GB 1 month284900
    1GB3 months45000
    1.5GB 3 months50000
    2GB 3 months64900
    3GB 3 months77500
    5GB 3 months116500
    6.5GB3 months129000
    10GB 3 months160000
    20GB3 months300000
    30GB 3 months370000
    45GB3 months600000
    Happy hour (1GB)1 hour5000
    Happy night (1GB)12:00AM - 6:00AM2500
    Unlimited (512kbps)30 days 299000
    Unlimited (512kbps) 3 months859000
    Unlimited (512kbps) 6 months1619000
    Unlimited (512kbps) 12 months3049000
    Source: Dignited
  • Airtel

    Airtel data plans

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs.)Bonus
    10MBdaily300-
    25MBdaily500-
    50MBdaily1,000-
    100MBdaily2,000-
    WTF 100MBdaily500-
    Night Pack 1GBdaily2,500-
    80MB7 days2,500-
    125MB30 days5,000-
    250MB30 days10,000-
    350MB30 days15,000-
    525MB30 days20,000-
    750MB30 days25,000-
    1GB30 days35,000256MB
    1.5GB30 days45,000384MB
    2GB30 days50,000512MB
    3GB30 days75,000768MB
    5GB30 days90,0001.25GB
    10GB30 days125,0002.5GB
    17GB30 days200,0004.3GB
    25GB30 days240,006.3GB
    6.5GB3 Months130,0001.6GB
    50GB3 Months450,00012.5GB
    150GB12 Months1,500,00037.5GB
    How to: Volume Check *175*4# Data Share *175*5# Gifting *175*6# Social Pack 100MB *175*7# Free 20MB *175*20#
  • MTN internet bundles June 2015

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs)
    15MB1st week of the monthFREE
    10MB24 hours300
    20MB24 hours500
    50MB24 hours1,000
    50MB1 week 1,800
    100MB1 week1,800
    25MB1 month1,500
    100MB1 month4,500
    350MB1 month14,000
    500MB1 month20,000
    1GB1 month 35,000
    2GB1 month50,000
    3GB1 month 60,000
    5GB1 month 90,000
    10GB1 month125,000
    30GB1 month285,000
    1 GB3 months 45,500
    2GB3 months65,000
    3GB3 months 78,000
    5GB3 months 117,000
    10GB3 months162,500
    30GB3 months370,000
    Pay as you goper kb0.8

    MTN postpaid internet bundles June 2015

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs)
    100MB1 month4,500
    500MB1 month20,000
    1GB1 month 35,000
    2GB1 month50,000
    3GB1 month 60,000
    5GB1 month 90,000
    10GB1 month 125,500
    30GB1 month 285,500

    MTN unlimited as of June 2017

    Package​AvailabilityPrice(UGX)Validity
    MTN Unlimited Internet Pre​miumAll day, all night330,00030 Days
    MTN Unlimited Internet BasicAll day, all night179,00030 Days
    MTN Unlimited Internet NightAll day, all night99,00030 Days
  • Smart

    Smart Telecom data plans

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs.)
    50 MB24 hours500
    500MB7 days5,000
    Unlimited7 days25,000
    2.5GB30 days45,000
  • utl
    BundleDurationPrice (UG Shs.)
    50MBDaliy600
    100MBDaily1,000
    100MBWeekly2,000
    500MBMonthly 14,500
    1GBMonthly 28,000
    3GBMonthly 65,000
    5GBMonthly 100,000
    10GBMonthly 115,000
    Data limitsValidityStarter pack UG.Shs 512kbpsPremium pack UG.Shs 1mbpsPro pack UG.Shs 3mbps
    1GB30 days20,00037,000-
    2.5GB30 days55,00070,000-
    5GB30 days80,00090,000125,000
    10GB30 days120,000135,000175,000
    Unlimited30 days195,000210,000250,000
  • Vodafone

    Vodafone data plans

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs)
    50MB24 hours1,000
    200MB7 days5,900
    800MB7 days22,900
    500MB30 days19,900
    2GB30 days49,900
    5GB30 days99,900
    10GB30days124,900
    Source Vodafone Uganda website

    Vodafone Unlimted data plans

    SpeedDurationPrice (UG Shs.)
    2mbps Unlimited24 hour17,900
    2mbps Unlimited7 days69,900
    2mbps Unlimited30 days149,900
    6mbps Unlimited30 days199,900
    Source Vodafone Uganda website

    Vodafone Business data plans

    BundlesDurationPrice (UG Shs)
    10GB30 days124,900
    30GB30 days299,900
    50GB30 days499,900
    10mbps Unlimited30 days349,900
    Source Vodafone Uganda website
  • compare bundles
    Service ProviderData Bundle (MB)Validity (days)Price (UGX)
    Africell101290
    Africell201450
    Africell5071750
    Africell8072500
    Africell20075500
    Africell2530300
    Africell10030500
    Africell125301000
    Africell250302500
    Africell350305000
    Africell50030
    Africell1 GB30
    Africell1.5 GB30
    Africell2 GB30
    Africell3 GB30
    Africell3.5 GB30
    Africell5 GB30
    Africell10 GB30
    Africell30 GB30